Definitions

By-Laws – means the By-laws of Vision Vancouver

Member – means an individual who has signed-up to be a member of Vision Vancouver

Individual – means a person that has provided information to Vision Vancouver but may or may not be an official member of Vision Vancouver.

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual including name, age, home address, personal email and phone number, marital status, religion, income, education, employment and donation history including credit card information. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

1. Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally, electronically or in writing, before or at the time of collection. We will only collect individual or member information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To create and maintain a list of members pursuant to the By-Laws, and to contact individuals and members as reasonably necessary;
  • To verify the identity of individuals and members;
  • To elect the Directors of the Society pursuant to the By-Laws;
  • To interview, nominate, endorse and support candidates for public office;
  • To employ and maintain a staff;
  • To conduct the financial and administrative affairs of Vision Vancouver;
  • To promote Vision Vancouver and its candidates to the public;
  • To engage in public relations and communications activities, including maintaining a website;
  • To identify member preferences;
  • To send out association membership information;
  • To contact individuals or members for fundraising;
  • To manage donations and promote and support fundraising efforts;
  • To meet regulatory requirements;
  • To conduct electoral campaigns;
  • To maintain a list of voters;
  • To maintain a list of volunteers;
  • To conduct or commission polling, focus groups, surveys and other information-gathering activities reasonably related to the electoral process;
  • To occasionally exchange our mailing list with other like minded non-profit organizations to help reach new supporters and raise much-needed funds.

Information We Collect Online

User-Provided Information: You provide us information about yourself, such as your name and e-mail address, if you register for VoteVision.ca (including by “following,” “liking,” linking your account to VoteVision.ca, etc., on a third party website or network). If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses. We may also retain any messages you send through VoteVision.ca. You may provide us information in user content you post to VoteVision.ca.

Third Party Services

Vision Vancouver uses the NationBuilder platform to organize our community of members, supporters and prospects. You can read more about that company and its features and polices at NationBuilder.com. When you visit VoteVision.ca, NationBuilder may send one or more cookies - a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters - to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets NationBuilder help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through VoteVision.ca. A cookie does not collect personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of VoteVision.ca may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. You can read more about how the NationBuilder service interacts with and protects your information at nationbuilder.com/privacy and nationbuilder.com/confidentiality.

The campaign uses Google Analytics, Chartbeat, Facebook, Twitter, and other web traffic analytics services to help understand use of VoteVision.ca and to target advertising. These services collect the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, and their use of it is governed by their Privacy Policies.

The campaign also uses Authorize.net, and Payflow to process donations. Their privacy policies can be found online at their respective websites.

2. Consent

2.1 We will obtain individual and member consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the individual or member voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where an individual or member is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used and the individual or member does not opt-out.

2.4 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the individual or member’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • The collection is necessary to determine the individual's suitability to represent Vision Vancouver as a candidate in any election;
  • Τo create and maintain a list of members pursuant to the by-laws;
  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

3. Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose individual or member personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes outlined in Section 1.1 and Section 2.4 of this Policy.

3.2 We will not use or disclose individual or member personal information for any additional other purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3 We will not sell or release individual or member lists or personal information to organizations unless we have consent to do so.

4. Retaining Personal Information

4.1 If we use individual or member personal information to make a decision that directly affects the individual or member, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the individual or member has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain individual or member personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

5. Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that individual or member personal information is accurate and complete.

5.2 Individuals or Members may request corrections to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.

6. Securing Personal Information

6.1 We are committed to protecting the security of individual or member personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2 We will use appropriate security measures to ensure that individual or member personal information is appropriately protected.

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying individual or member personal information.

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

7. Providing Individual and Members Access to Personal Information

7.1 Individuals and Members have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell individuals or members how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the individual or member in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the individual or member.

8. Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1 The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring Vision Vancouver Electoral Society compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2 Individuals or Members should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Vision Vancouver Electoral Society compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the individual or member may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

A member may opt-out of having their personal information shared at any time by contacting the Vision Vancouver Electoral Society Privacy Officer or designated individual:

Name: Stepan Vdovine

Phone: (604) 568-6913

Email: info@votevision.ca

Mail: Vision Vancouver PO Box 4635 Station Main Vancouver, BC V6B 4A1